Date & Time: Apr 3, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-62164
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11641
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
An unexpected situation occurred during a night training mission over Kansas. The captain ordered his crew to bail out and attempted to make an emergency landing when he lost control of the heavy bomber that crashed in a huge explosion in a field located about 5,5 miles west of Onaga. The pilot was killed as well as a second crew member whose parachute failed to open. All ten other crew members were found alive. Those killed were A2c Charles Filittoni, right gunner, and Lt Col Thomas Stanley Robert, pilot.