Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-62200
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elmendorf - Elmendorf
MSN:
11677
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Elmendorf AFB, killing all nine crew members.