Date & Time: Aug 30, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-62167
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
11644
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
On final approach to Daegu Airport, the pilot-in-command decided to make a go around when the heavy bomber went out of control and crashed in a mountainous area located 6 km northeast of the airfield. All 12 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Bernard E. Barnes,
1st Lt John H. Buckley,
A2c Donald H. Buss,
2nd Lt William F. Hill,
M/Sgt William D. King,
1st Lt Victor A. Koehler,
A2c John W. Maslin,
Cpt Robert W. McAnelly,
A2c John G. McMann,
A2c James C. Prasnikar,
Maj Hilliard M. Roper,
A1c Glen L. Slavicek.