Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Washington
Registration:
WF553
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
MSN:
11508
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission out of RAF Coningsby on behalf of the 15th Squadron. On final approach, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the pilot-in-command decided to abandon the approach and made a go around. A second attempt to land was later abandoned as well. During a third attempt to land, the aircraft was too low and crashed in a field located in Horncastle, about 6 miles north of the airbase. Five crew members were killed while two others were injured. Five crew members were unhurt. The aircraft was destroyed.