Date & Time: Sep 9, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
44-62084
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11561
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The heavy bomber aircraft was hit by antiaircraft fire, exploded in mid-air and disintegrated. It appears that three crew members were able to bail out and were rescued while eight other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.