Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1952 at 2154 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-62083
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
11560
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The heavy bomber left Kadena AFB at the end of the day on a bombing mission to Korea. Around 2154LT, the last radio contact was recorded while the aircraft was cruising about 100 miles north of its departure point. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
Cpt Robert H. Adams,
1st Charles E. Allen Jr.,
2nd Lt Richard G. Bristol,
Cpt Robert R. Hebert,
Cpl James W. McLain,
1st Lt Irwin Moldafsky,
Cpl Leonard G. Owens,
2nd Lt Paul H. Reiche,
M/Sgt James Ruska,
T/Sgt Arthur H. Schuman,
Pfc Clem L. Stinnett,
Cpt William E. Threlkeld,
Cpl Merlyn K. Williams.
Crew:
Cpt Robert H. Adams,
1st Charles E. Allen Jr.,
2nd Lt Richard G. Bristol,
Cpt Robert R. Hebert,
Cpl James W. McLain,
1st Lt Irwin Moldafsky,
Cpl Leonard G. Owens,
2nd Lt Paul H. Reiche,
M/Sgt James Ruska,
T/Sgt Arthur H. Schuman,
Pfc Clem L. Stinnett,
Cpt William E. Threlkeld,
Cpl Merlyn K. Williams.