Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-62098
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
11575
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Malmstrom AFB, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a prairie located seven miles northeast of the airbase. Three crew members were killed while nine others were injured.