Date & Time: Nov 8, 1952 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-62073
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kadena - Kadena
MSN:
11550
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While overflying North Korea by night on a bombing mission, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Soviet AF MiG-15 fighter (pilot Major Anatoly Karelin). The heavy bomber went out of control and into a dive during which three crew members were able to bail out. They were found alive a day later and became POW. All nine other occupants were killed in the crash.
Crew:
1st Lt Emmett O. Evans, †
1st Lt James W. Fleming Jr., †
Cpt Fred H. Garrison, †
A1c Franklin H. Hall,
T/Sgt Keith E. Hammon, †
1st Lt Charles M. Hill Jr.,
S/Sgt Wayne F. Jensen, †
A1c Robert P. Kelleher, †
1st Lt Charles F. Kirk, †
A1c Clyde E. Schluter,
A2c Warren W. Schmitt, †
Cpt Norman W. Schneidt, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Soviet AF fighter.