Date & Time: Apr 10, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-62108
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11585
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While performing a night intruder mission over the Sinanju area, North Korea, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire. The crew was able to evacuate the target area and to return to Daegu Airport, but with two engines inoperative, the airplane crashed on landing and came to rest in flames. Four crew members were killed while eight others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt Elberon G. Andrews, †
2nd Lt Oscar Bayer, †
Cpl Gregory S. Carroll,
1st Lt Edgar A. Ehrlich,
S/Sgt William Finnegan,
Sgt Donald B. Gordon, †
S/Sgt Theron D. Hampton, †
1st Lt Robert C. Lewis,
1st Lt Raymond Miller,
Cpt Marshall F. Perry,
Sgt Billie G. Thornburgh,
S/Sgt Otto C. Trackberger.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure after being damaged by enemy fire.