Date & Time: Dec 7, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-62078
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
11555
YOM:
1944
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
16
Crew fatalities:
16
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lajes Airbase, while in initial climb, the heavy bomber went out of control and crashed into the sea few hundred yards off shore. No survivors was found among the 16 occupants who were returning home for Christmas after a three month period of training in England. The airplane was performing a flight from UK to Florida with an intermediate stop in Lajes, Azores Islands, for refueling.
Probable cause:
Loss of control shortly after rotation due to strong winds.