Date & Time: Jun 10, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-61967
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
11444
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by Soviet pilot Studilin in the region of Seoncheon while completing a bombing mission on a railroad bridge at Gwaksan, North Korea. The Soviet aircraft attacked 'Miss Jackie' four times. The first attack was unsuccessful due to distance. On the second attack the engine on the left wing caught fire. After the fourth attack an engine on the right wing caught fire. Then the heavy bomber went out of control and crashed into the sea about 15-20 kilometers southeast of the Tetsyuzan peninsula. All 14 crew members were killed.
Crew:
A2c Douglas Earl Attinger,
A1c Buddy Joe Bonney,
Cpt Marvin Jr. Cessna,
1Lt William Sidney Earns,
S/Sgt John Harrison Errington,
A1c John Francis Flaherty,
1Lt Richard Melvin Friedman,
Maj George Allen Hadley,
A1c Carl August Jenkins,
1Lt Wilbur Eugene Lewis,
1Lt John Richard Miller,
1Lt Preston Skinner,
A2c Westervelt Charles Stagg Jr.,
S/Sgt Elwood John Thompson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Soviet fighter.