Date & Time: Oct 23, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-61940
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11417
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While taking part to a bombing mission over the Namsi Airfield, the aircraft was shot down by a Soviet MiG-15 and crashed into the Yellow Sea about 10 km west of Nampo. A crew member was rescued and five others were taken POW. All seven other occupants were considered as deceased as no trace from them was ever found.
Crew:
1st Lt Fred L. Beissner Jr.,
1st Lt Wayne F. Black,
S/Sgt William J. Botter,
Sgt Arthur G. Coffey, ?
Cpt Robert W. Cogswell, †
Cpt James A. Foulks Jr., †
Sgt Alois A. Fuehrer, †
Sgt James H. Jones, ?
S/Sgt Kenneth E. Kisser, ?
Lt Col Gerald C. MacClean, ?
1st Lt Ara Mooradian, †
S/Sgt John T. Strine, ?
1st Lt Lloyd G. Wentworth Jr. ?
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Soviet MiG-15.