Date & Time: Jul 13, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
44-61923
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11400
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a bombing mission in the Korean War and was enroute to Korea with a load of bomb on board. While cruising in a formation of several B-29 bombers, the crew encountered an engine failure and the captain decided to return to his base. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, it was decided to jettison the bombs. A 500 pounds bomb hung up in the racks and while attempting to release the bomb, it detonated either within the bomb bay or immediately beneath the belly of the plane. Out of control, the aircraft christened 'Hoxie's Hoax' crashed into the Japan Sea off the Dōgo Island. Seven crew members were killed while five others were rescued in their dinghy about two days later.
Crew (325th BS):
S/Sgt Gilbert Bear,
1st Lt Neil A. Chapman, †
S/Sgt Claude M. Engler Jr., †
Cpt Thomas Hoxie,
S/Sgt Jesse M. Hughes, †
Cpt Leo F. McGeough, †
1st Lt Donald D. Miller,
S/Sgt Robert R. O'Daniel Jr., †
Cpt Allan Thomas,
Cpl Jerry Ursini, †
Sgt Harrison Utz,
S/Sgt Kenneth P. Wallan. †
Probable cause:
Detonation of a bomb.