Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Washington
Registration:
WF502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie from RAF Marham. While cruising by night at an altitude of 19,000 feet, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that went into a dive. While plunging into the earth at a height of 850 feet, the aircraft disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in an open field located near Llanarmon-yn-Iâl. The debris were found on an area more than five miles and all ten occupants have been killed. The crew was unable to send any sort of mayday message.
Crew:
S/L W. R. Sloane,
P/O C. B. Speller,
P/O M. J. Lightowlers,
Sgt E. F. Wheeler,
Sgt K. A. Reakes,
Sgt R. F. S. Anderson,
Sgt E. D. Pearton,
Sgt A. J. Martin,
Sgt M. J. Clifton,
Sgt R. G. Hughson.
Crew:
S/L W. R. Sloane,
P/O C. B. Speller,
P/O M. J. Lightowlers,
Sgt E. F. Wheeler,
Sgt K. A. Reakes,
Sgt R. F. S. Anderson,
Sgt E. D. Pearton,
Sgt A. J. Martin,
Sgt M. J. Clifton,
Sgt R. G. Hughson.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.