Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-61713
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Smoky Hill - Smoky Hill
MSN:
11190
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Smoky Hill AFB (Schilling AFB), while on a local training flight, an engine failed. Four crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located two miles southeast of Smolan, about four miles south of the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and nine crew members were killed. Of the four crew members who were able to bail out, three were injured and one was killed.
Crew:
Cpt Miles C. Wagoner, †
Lt Kyle B. Bordeaux,
Lt Robert B. Pring, †
S/Sgt Arthur P. Taylor, †
Lt Miles J. Miljush, †
Cpt Donald C. Caffey, †
Cpt K. K. Spangenberg, †
Lt Donald K. Gillmor,
Lt Oliver D. Holmquist, †
Mr. Sullivan, †
Pfc L. D. Johnson, †
S/Sgt Homer J. Jones, †
S/Sgt Earl W. Reuter.
Picture of the crew just prior to takeoff. Thanks to Mitch Holmquist for his contribution.
Crew:
Cpt Miles C. Wagoner, †
Lt Kyle B. Bordeaux,
Lt Robert B. Pring, †
S/Sgt Arthur P. Taylor, †
Lt Miles J. Miljush, †
Cpt Donald C. Caffey, †
Cpt K. K. Spangenberg, †
Lt Donald K. Gillmor,
Lt Oliver D. Holmquist, †
Mr. Sullivan, †
Pfc L. D. Johnson, †
S/Sgt Homer J. Jones, †
S/Sgt Earl W. Reuter.