Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-61712
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11189
Country:
Northern Mariana Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the takeoff roll was aborted. The heavy bomber overran and came to rest in flames. Five crewmen were killed while six others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Crew killed were:
F/O Joseph C. Cochran,
1st Lt George E. Godsey,
1st Lt Joseph A. Little,
1st Lt Charles N. Roberts,
1st Lt Edward W. Williams.
Crew killed were:
F/O Joseph C. Cochran,
1st Lt George E. Godsey,
1st Lt Joseph A. Little,
1st Lt Charles N. Roberts,
1st Lt Edward W. Williams.