Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-61727
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
11204
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 7,200 meters, the heavy bomber was attacked by the pilot of a Soviet AF MiG-15. The airplane went out of control and dove into the ground. During the dive, the aircraft partially disintegrated in the air and lost its four engines before crashing in a field. Two crew members were killed while 11 others were injured and taken POW.
Crew killed were:
A1c Richard L. Albright,
A1c Clifford H. Mast.
Crew killed were:
A1c Richard L. Albright,
A1c Clifford H. Mast.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Soviet MiG-15.