Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1955 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-61780
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Molesworth – Stuttgart
MSN:
11257
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from RAF Molesworth, Cambridgeshire, to Stuttgart. While approaching Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport by night, the crew was contacted by ATC and rerouted to Fürstenfeldbruck Airbase near Munich due to insufficient visibility caused by foggy conditions. Few minutes later, while cruising at low height, the airplane hit the slope of Mt Teckberg located about 1,5 km east of Owen. All ten crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.