Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-61776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yokota - Yokota
MSN:
11253
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine number one and four failed. All 11 crew members decided to bail out and abandoned the heavy bomber that dove into the ground and crashed about 5 km north of Kaesŏng. All 11 crew members were found alive while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of engine number one and four in flight.