Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-61802
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Pohang - Pohang
MSN:
11279
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a bombing mission over the Anju Marshaling Yard when it was hit by enemy fire from MiG-15's immediately prior to bombs away. After bombs away and while still under attack, the aircraft started losing altitude. After crossing the Taedong River by Chinnampo, the aircraft commander reported number three engine on fire. Twelve of thirteen members of the crew bailed out. The burning B-29 flew toward friendly lines while USAF Fighter Jets followed it, however, the B-29 continued to descend until it hit the side of a mountain and exploded. The crew killed was Captain Arthur Heise.
Source: http://www.joebaugher.com
Probable cause:
Shot down by MiG-15 fighter.