Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1951 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-61797
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
11274
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a liaison flight when an engine failed en route. The captain decided to divert to Lowry AFB in Denver for a safe landing. Unfortunately, on final approach, the heavy bomber stalled and smashed in flames in a residential area located few hundred yards short of runway threshold. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and was destroyed by a post crash fire. Five houses were damaged and four others were destroyed. On ground, six people were injured as well as six crew members. Eight others were killed in the crash.
Crew:
Cpt James W. Shanks, pilot,
1st Lt Robert H. Snure, copilot,
T/Sgt Robert F. Jarvis, gunnery instructor, †
T/Sgt Herbert Oeser, gunnery instructor, †
Cpl Richard P. Yukob, gunnery instructor, †
Pfc James E. Snyder, gunnery instructor, †
Pfc Ronald W. Wiersma, gunnery, †
Pfc William J. Ablondi, gunnery, †
Pfc Baxter Srber, gunnery, †
Pfc John R. Servic, gunnery. †
S/Sgt William A. Zippel,
Cpl Ray E. Widner,
Pfc Teddy D. Allen,
Pfc Joe D. Wiggins.
Crew:
Cpt James W. Shanks, pilot,
Pfc Baxter Srber, gunnery, †
S/Sgt William A. Zippel,
Cpl Ray E. Widner,
Pfc Teddy D. Allen,
Pfc Joe D. Wiggins.