Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-61656
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
11133
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a bombing mission over the Taechon Airport in North Korea, the bomber was attacked by 2 or 3 MiG's at 1517LT. The engine number one failed and the hydraulic system went out. The pilot was able to leave the combat area but eventually, all 12 crew members abandoned the aircraft that crashed into the Yellow Sea. The airplane was lost while all 12 occupants were rescued. Two of them were wounded.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fighter.