Date & Time: Nov 14, 1950 at 1215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-61676
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kadena - Kadena
MSN:
11153
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left Kadena AFB, Okinawa, on a bombing mission at the border between China and North Korea, to destroy bridges over the Yalu River. En route, the aircraft was attacked by the pilot (Maj G. I. Kharkovskii) of a Soviet Air Force MiG-15. The crew was able to leave the area but was forced to divert to Seoul-Kimpo Airport for an emergency landing. On touchdown, the heavy bomber went out of control, veered off runway and collided with several parked aircraft. All 12 crew members were evacuated, three of them were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Attacked by the pilot of a Soviet Air Force fighter.