Date & Time: Jan 27, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
44-27262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kadena - Kadena
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, the heavy bomber was attacked by Major Anatoly Karelin, pilot of a Soviet AF MiG-15 fighter. Ten crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed. A crew member was rescued while three others were killed in the crash. Those killed were:
M/Sgt Cleo A. Brown,
1st Lt Edward R. Francis,
1st Lt Ralph I. Phy.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Soviet AF MiG-15 fighter.