Date & Time: May 1, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-61538
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McDill - McDill
MSN:
11015
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a low level target exercice when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the gulf of Mexico, about 27 miles west-northwest of Tarpon Springs. Seven crew members were killed while seven others were rescued.