Date & Time: May 11, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
44-61510
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
10987
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure, went out of control and crashed in a desert area located near Nairyah. All nine crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.