Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
42-94045
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7452
YOM:
1942
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While engaged in a bombing mission over the Namsi Airfield, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Soviet MiG-15 and crashed. Ten crew members were killed while three others were taken POW.
Crew:
A2C James A. Gallant, †
A3C Melvin B. Hays, †
2nd Lt John J. Horner, †
2nd Lt Laurence H. Hudson, †
Pfc Gerald E. Johnson,
T/Sgt Johnny M. Johnson,
Cpt Robert M. Krumm, †
A3C Israel Marshall Jr., †
A1C Ernest R. McAdoo, †
T/Sgt Quentin L. Newswanger, †
Cpt John M. Nutting, †
Pfc Jess A. Osborne Jr.,
1st Lt Conrad F. Poynor. †
Crew:
A2C James A. Gallant, †
A3C Melvin B. Hays, †
2nd Lt John J. Horner, †
2nd Lt Laurence H. Hudson, †
Pfc Gerald E. Johnson,
T/Sgt Johnny M. Johnson,
Cpt Robert M. Krumm, †
A3C Israel Marshall Jr., †
A1C Ernest R. McAdoo, †
Cpt John M. Nutting, †
Pfc Jess A. Osborne Jr.,
1st Lt Conrad F. Poynor. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Soviet MiG-15.