Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
42-94072
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7479
YOM:
1942
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances five miles off Kadena AFB, Okinawa, and sank by 200 feet. Three crew members were rescued while eight others were killed.