Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
42-93903
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kadena - Kadena
MSN:
7310
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful mission, the crew was returning to Kadena AFB, Okinawa, when on approach, he was unable to lower the undercarriage. After several trials, the crew decided to leave the area and went over the East China Sea to abandon the aircraft. After all crew members bailed out, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star and crashed into the sea. All occupants were rescued.