Date & Time: Apr 3, 1956 at 1512 LT
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Randolph - Randolph
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Randolph AFB. While flying at low height at a speed of 140 mph, the aircraft struck a 160-foot high telecommunications tower and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found in Selma, north of the airbase. A crew member was killed while five others escaped uninjured.
Crew:
1st Lt L. R. Hildebrand +5.