Date & Time: Mar 29, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
45-21749
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
13643
YOM:
1945
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The aircraft was apparently attacked by the pilot of a MiG-15 fighter over the Korean War front. With two engines inoperative, the pilot evacuated the combat area to return to Kadena AFB, Okinawa. While overflying the East China Sea, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea. No trace of the airplane nor the 12 crew members was ever found.
Crew:
Cpl Leland L. Buttler,
Cpl Robert P. Domaleski,
1st Lt Charles W. Harris,
Cpl Keith J. Harview,
Sgt Theodore J. Hoffman,
1st Lt Ray F. Jardine,
Col Payne Jennings Jr.,
Cpl Deloraine M. Kingsbury,
2nd Lt Kenneth L. Nosk,
S/Sgt Thomas W. Ritter,
1st Lt Leonard P. Vogt,
S/Sgt Merle E. White.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure after being shot down by an enemy fighter.