Date & Time: Dec 17, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
45-21745
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Barksdale - Barksdale
MSN:
13639
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful training mission, the crew was returning to his base in Barksdale and completed the approach by night. On final, the heavy bomber hit the roof of a house and crashed onto it about 1,2 mile short of runway 15. Four crew members were killed while nine others were injured. The couple who was sleeping in the house at the time of the accident was evacuated safely.