Date & Time: Jan 11, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
45-21771
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Randolph - Randolph
MSN:
13665
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After a seven hours training flight, the crew was on his way back to Randolph AFB when he encountered marginal weather conditions. While approaching the airfield at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the pilot disconnected the automatic pilot system and continued on instruments through an overcast. Shortly later, he reported losing all flight instruments and the aircraft became uncontrollable. Five crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a huge explosion about 10 miles southeast of the airbase. The six crew members on board were killed.