Date & Time: Dec 23, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
45-21775
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ladd - Ladd
MSN:
13669
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left Ladd Army Airfield in the day for a 15 hours training sortie. While flying over the Seward Peninsula at low height, the four engine aircraft christened 'The Clobbered Turkey' hit the slope of Mt Hot Springs. The aircraft was written off but all eight crew members survived. Two of them decided to walk away to find help but were found dead few days later. Six other occupants were rescued later and three rescuers were killed as well during the salvage operations.
Crew:
Lt Vern H. Arnett, pilot,
Lt Donald B. Duesler, copilot,
Lt Frederick E. Sheetz, navigator,
Lt Lyle B. Larson, flight engineer,
Lt Francis Schaack, radar operator,
T/Sgt Wilbur E. Decker, electrical mechanic,
Sgt Olan R. Samford, radio operator,
S/Sgt Leslie R. Warre, photographer.
Source:
http://vintageairphotos.blogspot.ch/2014/12/the-legacy-of-clobbered-turkey-tragedy_19.html