Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
45-21721
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
13615
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Yokota AFB, while climbing in snow falls, the heavy bomber went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion on several houses located about 5 km northwest of the airfield. All 13 crew members and five people on the ground were killed.
Crew:
Col John Grable, pilot,
2nd Lt Richard Johnson, pilot,
Cpt Robert Belcher, navigator,
T/Sgt Robert Crutchfield, flight engineer,
1st Lt Allen Frisbee Baker, bombardier,
Sgt Edward Caron, gunner,
Cpl Edward Ebehart, gunner,
Sgt Neal Heffernan, gunner,
1st Lt Robert Henry,
Cpl Owen J. Imsdahl,
Cpl Walter Setser,
Maj Daniel D. Smith Jr.,
M/Sgt Howard Thompson.
Crew:
Col John Grable, pilot,
Sgt Edward Caron, gunner,
Cpl Edward Ebehart, gunner,
Sgt Neal Heffernan, gunner,
1st Lt Robert Henry,
Cpl Owen J. Imsdahl,
Cpl Walter Setser,
Maj Daniel D. Smith Jr.,
M/Sgt Howard Thompson.