Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-87735
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12538
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach to Walker AFB, the heavy bomber went out of control and crashed in flames two miles south of the airbase. Seven crew members were killed while five others were injured.