Date & Time: Apr 8, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
44-87742
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12545
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nagoya-Komaki Airport, while on a refueling mission, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. Six crew members were able to bail out before the airplane crashed in a huge explosion about 25 km southwest of the airport. The five crewmen who remained in the aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.