Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-70151
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
10983
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a bombing mission over the Yalu River when it was attacked by the pilot of MiG. The crew was able to evacuate the area but the airplane eventually crashed into the Yellow Sea. Few crew members were able to bail out and four were rescued while nine others were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Joseph S. Dougherty, †
Cpt Emil B. Goldbeck,
Sgt William A. Gross,
T/Sgt Robert W. Hamblin, †
Lt Col Julius E. O'Neal, †
1st Lt Roger W. Penninger, †
Cpt Thomas L. .Shields, †
Cpt Ted W. Smith,
Cpl Paul E. Stainbrook Jr.,
1st Lt James G. Vretis, †
1st Lt Edward C. Wahlgren, †
Cpl Edward A. Webb, †
Cpl Carl E. West. †
Crew:
S/Sgt Joseph S. Dougherty, †
Cpt Emil B. Goldbeck,
Sgt William A. Gross,
T/Sgt Robert W. Hamblin, †
Lt Col Julius E. O'Neal, †
1st Lt Roger W. Penninger, †
Cpt Thomas L. .Shields, †
Cpt Ted W. Smith,
Cpl Paul E. Stainbrook Jr.,
1st Lt James G. Vretis, †
1st Lt Edward C. Wahlgren, †
Cpl Edward A. Webb, †
Cpl Carl E. West. †