Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-70142
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kelly - Kelly
MSN:
10974
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a bombing and gunnery practice mission, carrying 15 crew members, among them five instructors. In the evening, the crew returned to Kelly AFB to perform some landings. On final approach, some other B-29 cut in front of the aircraft so the pilot had to make sudden turns when the engine n°3 caught fire. Some of the crew members opened a rear door and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in flames shortly later. Four crew members were killed while 11 others were injured, some of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following fire on engine n°3 during the approach.