Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-69818
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10650
YOM:
1944
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While returning from a tactical mission, the airplane crashed on final approach to Pohang Airport, killing all 13 crew members. It was reported that the crew encountered poor weather conditions at recovery airfield and that the aircraft was low of fuel at the time of the accident.
Crew:
A2c Donald L. Abney,
Lt Col Edward E. Campbell,
A1c Earl A. Davis,
A2c John G. De Lancy,
A2c Edward J. Fleming,
1st Lt Ralph L. Harris,
A1c Percy J. Maples,
Cpt Charles F. McGuire,
1st Lt Robert L. Person,
A1c James C. Thomas,
1st Lt Clayton W. Vandarwarka,
Walker,
A2c Kenneth E. Wright.
Crew:
A2c Donald L. Abney,
Lt Col Edward E. Campbell,
A1c Earl A. Davis,
A2c John G. De Lancy,
A2c Edward J. Fleming,
1st Lt Ralph L. Harris,
A1c Percy J. Maples,
Cpt Charles F. McGuire,
1st Lt Robert L. Person,
A1c James C. Thomas,
Walker,
A2c Kenneth E. Wright.