Date & Time: Nov 30, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-69896
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10728
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed en route, forcing all crew members to bail out and to abandon the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie located about ten miles southwest of Yoakum. All occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.