Date & Time: Sep 13, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-69802
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kadena - Kadena
MSN:
10634
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The heavy bomber left Kadena AFB on a bombing mission over North Korea. En route, the crew encountered severe icing conditions and the aircraft went of control and crashed in a mountainous area located about 34 km southwest of Gangneung. A crew member was rescued while 11 other were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Merle T. Ayers, †
1st Lt John L. Dreese, †
M/Sgt Alphonse Gerrato Jr.,
M/Sgt Ralph R. Heath, †
1st Lt Raymond B. Houston, †
A2c George D. Jones Jr., †
A2c Jimmie L. Kahanek, †
A2c James McCormick, †
A1c Richard T. Michel, †
Cpt John L. Roberts, †
Maj Earl J. Sanders Jr., †
A2c Amos C. Temples. †
Probable cause:
It was reported that the loss of control was caused by an excessive accumulation of ice on wings in flight.