Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1945 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-69795
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Andersen - Andersen
MSN:
10627
YOM:
1944
Country:
Guam Island
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On final approach to Agana-Harmon Field AFB, following a night flight started last evening from Andersen AFB, the pilot was instructed to go around due to poor visibility caused by heavy rain falls. The aircraft hit tree tops, the engine number one was damaged as well as left wingtip and flaps. The aircraft then stalled and crashed in a huge explosion short of runway. Ten crew members were killed and one was seriously injured.
Crew:
1st Lt Dave R. Anderson,
Cpl Nicholas G. Brando,
M/Sgt Ray M. Cline,
Sgt Clifton E. Coker,
1st Lt Charles E. Cooper,
S/Sgt Arthur S. Johnson Jr.,
2nd Lt Willard W. Larech,
2nd Lt George R. Longsdorf,
Pfc Victor N. Wright,
1st Lt Robert R. Ziegele.
Crew:
1st Lt Dave R. Anderson,
Cpl Nicholas G. Brando,
M/Sgt Ray M. Cline,
Sgt Clifton E. Coker,
1st Lt Charles E. Cooper,
S/Sgt Arthur S. Johnson Jr.,
2nd Lt Willard W. Larech,
2nd Lt George R. Longsdorf,
Pfc Victor N. Wright,
1st Lt Robert R. Ziegele.