Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-86383
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Roswell – Gander
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Roswell Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion six miles south of the airfield. Eight crew members were injured while 13 others were killed. It was reported that the aircraft may have been overloaded.
Crew killed were:
Maj Joe O. Will Jr., pilot,
Cpt Richard W. Hunsicker,
M/Sgt James L. Brewer,
Sgt Clyde N. Vanderslice,
Sgt Earl P. Boley,
Cpl Richard L. Lighthall,
Cpl Gordon E. McNeill,
Cpl Wayne O. Werkchiser,
Pfc John J. Capitan,
Pfc Maurice Harris,
Pvt Kenneth Ruohonen,
Sgt Charles R. Jackson,
Pfc Norman J. Remy.
Crew killed were:
Maj Joe O. Will Jr., pilot,
Cpt Richard W. Hunsicker,
M/Sgt James L. Brewer,
Sgt Clyde N. Vanderslice,
Sgt Earl P. Boley,
Cpl Richard L. Lighthall,
Cpl Gordon E. McNeill,
Cpl Wayne O. Werkchiser,
Pfc John J. Capitan,
Pfc Maurice Harris,
Pvt Kenneth Ruohonen,
Sgt Charles R. Jackson,
Pfc Norman J. Remy.