Date & Time:
May 7, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-86371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a bombing mission over Pyongyang when it was hit by antiaircraft fire. Engines number three and four were hit and caught fire. Four crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed, killing all nine other occupants. The four survivors became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Junior M. Adler, †
Cpl Raymond R. Bacon, †
Lt Col Vance E. Black,
Cpt Dewey L. Chapman, †
T/Sgt Frank J. Chesnowsky, †
1st Lt John S. Collins, †
S/Sgt Lee E. Erickson, †
2nd Lt Richard E. Hawes, †
S/Sgt Richard M. Jones,
Cpt William C. McTaggart Jr.,
Sgt John A. Rice, †
S/Sgt Ellsworth E. Smith,
Sgt Edward J. Stoll. †
Crew:
1st Lt Junior M. Adler, †
Cpl Raymond R. Bacon, †
Lt Col Vance E. Black,
Cpt Dewey L. Chapman, †
T/Sgt Frank J. Chesnowsky, †
1st Lt John S. Collins, †
S/Sgt Lee E. Erickson, †
2nd Lt Richard E. Hawes, †
S/Sgt Richard M. Jones,
Cpt William C. McTaggart Jr.,
Sgt John A. Rice, †
S/Sgt Ellsworth E. Smith,
Sgt Edward J. Stoll. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.