Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-86400
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Four minutes after takeoff from Yokota AFB, while climbing, the heavy bomber hit the slope of a mountain located near the village of Saimon, about 10 km northwest of the airbase. Two crew members were rescued while nine others were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Sherley B. Ardoin, †
Cpl Norman F. Cline,
2nd Lt William F. Evert, †
T/Sgt Charles R. Fitzwater, †
1st Lt Earl H. Lemons, †
S/Sgt Wayne L. Marchand, †
Cpl Carrol L. Rackley, †
2nd Lt Harold G. Richards, †
1st Lt Norbert L. Robie, †
Sgt James H. Sample,
1st Lt John G. Stevens. †
Crew:
Cpl Sherley B. Ardoin, †
Cpl Norman F. Cline,
2nd Lt William F. Evert, †
T/Sgt Charles R. Fitzwater, †
1st Lt Earl H. Lemons, †
S/Sgt Wayne L. Marchand, †
Cpl Carrol L. Rackley, †
2nd Lt Harold G. Richards, †
1st Lt Norbert L. Robie, †
Sgt James H. Sample,
1st Lt John G. Stevens. †