Date & Time: Nov 19, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-86392
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kadena - Kadena
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Following a bombing mission over North Korea, the heavy bomber was returning to its base in Kadena when it was attacked by few Soviet AF MiG-15. Out of control, the aircraft went into a dive and two occupants were able to bail out before it crashed into the sea about eight km north of the Ch'o-do Island. Twelve crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert J. Bird, †
T/Sgt Morton H. Jensen, †
Maj Kassel M. Keene, †
A2c Robert J. McLoughlin, †
A2c James L. Nichols, †
1st Lt James K. Peck, †
A1c James H. Porter, †
Maj William F. Sawyer,
2nd Lt Myron F. Sestak, †
1st Lt Beverly A. Swingle, †
S/Sgt Raymond Thompson, †
M/Sgt Horace N. Tiller, †
S/Sgt William H. Whitman, †
1st Lt Allan R. Winchester.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Soviet fighter.