Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-86415
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Kadena - Kadena
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a leaflet mission when he encountered technical problems with the engine. The pilot elected to ditch the aircraft that crashed into the Japan Sea. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 14 crew members was found.