Date & Time: Apr 12, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-69682
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10514
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While attacking a bridge spanning the Yalu River between Andong and Sinuiju, North Korea, the aircraft was shot down by 15-20 MiG-15. With two engines on fire, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a mountainous region located south of Sinuiju. Two crew members were able to bail out and were rescued while 9 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt George Aaron,
Sgt Louis H. Bergmann, †
Sgt Robert W. Bevans,
2nd Lt Elmer T. Bullock, †
Sgt Ralph Elsman Jr., †
S/Sgt John K. Gant, †
Lt Col Douglas H. Hatfield, †
M/Sgt Roberet W. Jones, †
Sgt George E. Millward, †
Cpt Richard H. Simpson, †
1st Lt James S. Wilson Jr. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a fighter.