Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-84028
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Spokane - Spokane
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a training sortie from Spokane. En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. Out of control, the heavy bomber crashed in a uninhabited area located 4 miles north of Wellpinit. The copilot was killed while 13 other occupants were evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.